rosewater is created by distilling rose petals, which results in an aromatic liquid infused with the oils and essence of the petals. While rosewater makes a subtle and feminine perfume, it has several other beauty uses that benefit the skin. Many commercially developed skin care products have already incorporated this garden favorite into their skin care lines.
Silky Skin Soother
As a skin soother, rosewater is an all-in-one solution. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce excessive skin redness, whether from broken capillaries or general skin blotchiness. It also has hydrating properties that help to soothe dry, irritated skin, and is used as a cooling treatment for sunburns. Soaking cotton balls in rosewater and holding them under the eyes can reduce the appearance of dark under eye circles.
Pore Perfecting Properties
rosewater has mild astringent qualities, making it a good choice to remove excess skin oil and tone pores. You can even use it as a cleanser itself to remove excess dirt and oil, thus keeping pores unclogged. When applied topically, it can even help to reduce the inflammation associated with acne, and topical application can also result in receiving the benefits of its wound healing properties.